..
Viewing options

July 2017 News

Find out what has been going on at the Panathlon Challenge.

Role model Thomas takes South Yorkshire prize
Role model Thomas takes South Yorkshire prize

Thomas Ringrose’s remarkable personal development through sport saw him named Panathlon’s 2017 ‘Outstanding Achiever’ for South Yorkshire. Competing in...

July 21st, 2017

MORE

Charlie and Billie join West Yorkshire roll of honour
Charlie and Billie join West Yorkshire roll of honour

Two remarkable Panathletes from West Yorkshire have been added to our 2017 roll of honour as we celebrate this...

July 21st, 2017

MORE

Honey and Dean are top Essex Primary achievers
Proud Dean and Honey win Essex Primary awards

Two very special young Panathletes – Honey Lock and Dean Davidson – have been chosen as our Woodland 2017...

July 16th, 2017

MORE

Romeo rewarded with London prize
Romeo rewarded with London prize

Young Panathlete Romeo Itonga, who has Sickle Cell Anaemia, has been named as our 2017 Wembley National Stadium Trust...

July 14th, 2017

MORE

East Riding joins the fold
East Riding joins the fold

Flamborough Primary School won the first East Riding Primary Panathlon in Bridlington on the 12th July. The Bridlington School...

July 13th, 2017

MORE

Double delight for Springwell
Double delight for Springwell

Springwell School of Hartlepool completed a Panathlon double in 2017, with a victory in the Tees Valley Primary Panathlon...

July 11th, 2017

MORE

Joseph Rowntree win North Yorkshire gold
Joseph Rowntree sweep to gold in York

The Joseph Rowntree School lifted Panathlon’s North Yorkshire Multisport trophy after a dominant performance in the county final at...

July 10th, 2017

MORE

Finn and Dominic are North Yorkshire winners
Finn and Dominic earn North Yorkshire awards

Two very special teenagers, Finn Knaggs and Dominic Laycock, have been announced as Panathlon’s 2017 North Yorkshire award winners....

July 10th, 2017

MORE

Whitefield School are Southern swim champs
Whitefield School are South of England swimming champs

Whitefield Schools, from Waltham Forest in east London, were crowned South of England champions at the Aquatics Centre at...

July 6th, 2017

MORE

Gresham and Albert Pye strike gold
Gresham and Albert Pye strike gold

Gresham School in Croydon and The Albert Pye School from Suffolk were the big winners at Panathlon’s London and South East Primary Finals at the Queen Elizabeth...

July 5th, 2017

MORE

Aminata honoured at Copper Box finals
Aminata honoured at Copper Box finals   

Aminata Kalokoh, an eight-year-old girl from Sierra Leone who suffers from severe physical and communication problems, has won Panathlon’s Wembley National Stadium...

July 5th, 2017

MORE

Ashford retain Kent title
Ashford retain Kent title

79 Competitors from 7 schools competed for the title of Kent Champions 2017 today at the Polo Farm in...

July 5th, 2017

MORE

St Edmundsbury win Suffolk final
St Edmundsbury win Suffolk final

Sixty-three students from six schools competed at Westbourne Academy for the Suffolk Panathlon Multisport final, part of the Suffolk...

July 4th, 2017

MORE

Priory School duo scoop Suffolk awards
Priory School duo pick up Panathlon’s Suffolk awards

Two young students who defied hearing impairments and other disabilities to push themselves to sporting success have been honoured...

July 4th, 2017

MORE

Great Baddow win Deaf Multi-Sports
East of England Deaf Multi-Sports

Fifty-two deaf and hearing impaired young people from across the East England came together at Great Baddow High School...

July 3rd, 2017

MORE