..
Viewing options

Competitions

Find out what has been going on at the Panathlon Challenge.

Calderdale retain northern title
Calderdale retain North of England title

Defending champions Calderdale took the Panathlon North of England Multisport Champion crown again in a keenly-fought final held at Fulford School, York, on...

October 19th, 2017

MORE

On the Road to Wembley
On the road to Wembley

Panathlon have been busy throughout the last week with four football competitions across London involving 399 footballers from 37...

October 19th, 2017

MORE

Merseyside Dodgeball Winners
Merseyside Dodgeball

Over 70 children from 8 schools across Merseyside took part in the first Dodgeball tournament held as part of...

October 12th, 2017

MORE

Power-Hockey Merseyside
Power Hockey Merseyside

30 children from schools across Merseyside took part in the first Power Hockey tournament of the new academic year....

October 9th, 2017

MORE

Merseyside Swim Winners
Merseyside Swimming Gala

Forty-seven disabled children took part in the Panathlon Swimming Gala held at Lansbury Bridge School on Thursday 5th October...

October 5th, 2017

MORE

West Midlands Regional Final
West Midlands Regional Final

Birmingham’s Nechells Community Centre again saw another chapter in the rivalry between two Birmingham Panathlon giants, Hall Green and...

October 3rd, 2017

MORE

Ryan gets his hands on trophy at last!
Ryan gets his hands on Gloucs trophy

Ryan Payne, our 2017 Gloucestershire Outstanding Achiever award runner-up, has finally got his hands on his treasured trophy. The...

July 27th, 2017

MORE

Role model Thomas takes South Yorkshire prize
Role model Thomas takes South Yorkshire prize

Thomas Ringrose’s remarkable personal development through sport saw him named Panathlon’s 2017 ‘Outstanding Achiever’ for South Yorkshire. Competing in...

July 21st, 2017

MORE

Charlie and Billie join West Yorkshire roll of honour
Charlie and Billie join West Yorkshire roll of honour

Two remarkable Panathletes from West Yorkshire have been added to our 2017 roll of honour as we celebrate this...

July 21st, 2017

MORE

powerchair
Powerchair finals

Over the academic year 2016/2017, the Panathlon Powerchair programme involved a record number of pupils after developing a London-wide...

July 20th, 2017

MORE

Honey and Dean are top Essex Primary achievers
Proud Dean and Honey win Essex Primary awards

Two very special young Panathletes – Honey Lock and Dean Davidson – have been chosen as our Woodland 2017...

July 16th, 2017

MORE

East Riding joins the fold
East Riding joins the fold

Flamborough Primary School won the first East Riding Primary Panathlon in Bridlington on the 12th July. The Bridlington School...

July 13th, 2017

MORE

Double delight for Springwell
Double delight for Springwell

Springwell School of Hartlepool completed a Panathlon double in 2017, with a victory in the Tees Valley Primary Panathlon...

July 11th, 2017

MORE

Joseph Rowntree win North Yorkshire gold
Joseph Rowntree sweep to gold in York

The Joseph Rowntree School lifted Panathlon’s North Yorkshire Multisport trophy after a dominant performance in the county final at...

July 10th, 2017

MORE

Fabulous week for Fitzwaryn
Fabulous week for Fitzwaryn

Pupils with disabilities and special needs from Fitzwaryn School enjoyed a stunning sporting week, with regional gold medals followed...

July 8th, 2017

MORE

Whitefield School are Southern swim champs
Whitefield School are South of England swimming champs

Whitefield Schools, from Waltham Forest in east London, were crowned South of England champions at the Aquatics Centre at...

July 6th, 2017

MORE

Gresham and Albert Pye strike gold
Gresham and Albert Pye strike gold

Gresham School in Croydon and The Albert Pye School from Suffolk were the big winners at Panathlon’s London and South East Primary Finals at the Queen Elizabeth...

July 5th, 2017

MORE

Aminata honoured at Copper Box finals
Aminata honoured at Copper Box finals   

Aminata Kalokoh, an eight-year-old girl from Sierra Leone who suffers from severe physical and communication problems, has won Panathlon’s Wembley National Stadium...

July 5th, 2017

MORE

Ashford retain Kent title
Ashford retain Kent title

79 Competitors from 7 schools competed for the title of Kent Champions 2017 today at the Polo Farm in...

July 5th, 2017

MORE

St Edmundsbury win Suffolk final
St Edmundsbury win Suffolk final

Sixty-three students from six schools competed at Westbourne Academy for the Suffolk Panathlon Multisport final, part of the Suffolk...

July 4th, 2017

MORE

Priory School duo scoop Suffolk awards
Priory School duo pick up Panathlon’s Suffolk awards

Two young students who defied hearing impairments and other disabilities to push themselves to sporting success have been honoured...

July 4th, 2017

MORE

Great Baddow win Deaf Multi-Sports
East of England Deaf Multi-Sports

Fifty-two deaf and hearing impaired young people from across the East England came together at Great Baddow High School...

July 3rd, 2017

MORE

'Outstanding' award for brave Thomas
Brave Thomas receives ‘Outstanding Achiever’ prize

Panathlon’s very own “tabloid star”, Thomas Green from Brooksbank School near Halifax, has been named as our 2017 West...

June 30th, 2017

MORE

Glos one-two in West of England Swim Finals
Gloucestershire rivalry continues

It was a Gloucestershire one-two in the Panathlon West of England Primary Swim Finals at the Handsworth Well-Being Centre...

June 28th, 2017

MORE

North East Treats
North East Treats

Building on last year’s success, Panathlon delivered another swimming event in Newcastle this week. 51 children from 10 schools...

June 23rd, 2017

MORE

SJP staff help out at Glos triple header
SJP staff enjoy Gloucestershire triple header

Staff from St James’s Place Foundation were “proud” to volunteer as officials and helpers across three days of Panathlon primary...

June 20th, 2017

MORE

McKenzie wins county award
McKenzie is Gloucestershire’s Outstanding Achiever

Eight-year-old McKenzie O’Reilly was “overwhelmed” after receiving the Outstanding Achiever Award for Gloucestershire, supported by St James’s Place Foundation. The...

June 20th, 2017

MORE

Two in a row for Barking and Dagenham
Barking and Dagenham retain London multisports title

Barking and Dagenham retained their Panathlon London Multisport Finals trophy after a very tight contest in the Copper Box Arena...

June 15th, 2017

MORE

Tyne and Wear gala hits new heights
Tyne and Wear gala hits new heights

Six schools took part in the fourth year of the Tyne and Wear Panathlon Swimming Under-20 competition at the...

June 14th, 2017

MORE

Jamie Brown thrilled at Oath honour
Jamie’s joy at Panathlon Oath honour

St Giles’ School student Jamie Brown is “so, so excited” to be reading the Panathlon Oath before Thursday’s London Finals...

June 13th, 2017

MORE

Quickfire double for Blackpool school
Park Academy complete quick swim double

Park Academy followed up their victory in the North England Under-14 Panathlon Swimming Finals in Sheffield last week by...

June 13th, 2017

MORE

Priory bidding for Swimming Final hat-trick
Priory bidding for hat-trick at Aquatics Centre

Priory School from Bury St Edmunds will be looking to make it three victories in a row as they return...

June 12th, 2017

MORE

Thurrock retain Essex title
Essex Final

On June 9th we held our Essex Final at Mark Hall Academy with the 4 qualifiers from the earlier...

June 9th, 2017

MORE

London students bid to strike gold at Copper Box
London Panathletes go for gold in Olympic Park

More than 200 disabled children from 27 schools across eight London boroughs will be bidding to strike gold at...

June 8th, 2017

MORE

Breakspere win Herts Primary
Herts Finale

On Wednesday 7th June, Panathlon visited Woodson Leisure Centre in Ware for the final Panathlon event in the County...

June 7th, 2017

MORE

Lancashire 1-2 in Northern Swimming Final
Lancashire schools dominate Northern Swimming Final

It was a Lancastrian one-two in the Panathlon Northern Swimming Final at Ponds Forge in Sheffield on Tuesday as...

June 6th, 2017

MORE

Ormiston Denes and Bungay victorious
Ormiston Denes and Bungay take North Suffolk titles

Ormiston Denes Academy and Bungay High School were the victors when nearly 110 disabled students competed in the Panathlon North...

May 25th, 2017

MORE

National success for Beacon Hill School
National Success for Beacon Hill Academy

Teams of students from Beacon Hill Academy School in Thurrock headed to Sheffield this month for the finals of...

May 23rd, 2017

MORE

Durham Delight
Durham delight

More than 40 disabled children took part in a hard-fought “mini Paralympics” day at Freeman’s Quay Leisure Centre in...

May 20th, 2017

MORE

Thorp Academy win Tyne & Wear Panathlon
Tyne & Wear County Finals

Tyne and Wear saw the fourth edition of the County Finals held at Gateshead International Stadium in conjunction with...

May 19th, 2017

MORE

McKenzie shines as  Hampsted take gold
Hempsted are first Gloucester Primary Swimming winners

Hempsted Primary School were winners of our first ever Gloucestershire Primary Swimming Panathlon in Gloucester. Following the success of...

May 18th, 2017

MORE

Addington win Central Swimming thriller
Addington win Central Final thriller

There was just one point separating gold from silver at the Panathlon Central Swimming Final at Stoke Mandeville Stadium...

May 17th, 2017

MORE

3 new qualifiers for the Kent FInal!
Kent Qualifiers 2017

This week has seen three competitions in Kent where 213 competitors from 15 schools took part, with 41 leaders...

May 5th, 2017

MORE

St. James's Place staff 'humbled' by experience
St. James’s Place staff ‘humbled’ by Panathlon experience

Employees from the Leeds office of the St. James’s Place Foundation today had their first taste of volunteering as...

May 4th, 2017

MORE

Harlow & Thurrock win Essex semi-finals
Essex semi finals

Two cracking competitions in a week involving 116 competitors from 13 schools in Essex revealed this years qualifiers for...

April 28th, 2017

MORE

Regional winners eye up Panathlon's biggest prize
Regional winners now eyeing up Panathlon’s ultimate prize

Panathlon’s finest performers moved a step closer to the ultimate goal of a Divisional Final gold medal by winning...

April 12th, 2017

MORE

Forest make a splash in North Yorks Final
Forest make a splash in North Yorkshire Swim Final

Eighty-two students across primary, secondary and post-16 age groups took part in the North Yorkshire and Tees Swim Panathlon...

April 6th, 2017

MORE

Tyne and Wear Falcons success in North East
Tyne and Wear success in the North East Multisports

Tyne and Wear Falcons soared to victory in the North East Panathlon Multisports finals when the clear winners bagged...

April 5th, 2017

MORE

Calderdale retain Yorkshire Regional title
Calderdale retain Yorkshire Regional title

Calderdale retained their Panathlon Yorkshire Multisport title on a special day for one of their victorious team members, Thomas...

March 29th, 2017

MORE

Tom Daley drops in at Swimming Final
Tom Daley drops in at London & Essex Swimming Final

Students competing in the Panathlon London and Essex Swimming Finals got an unexpected bonus as they met Britain’s Olympic...

March 24th, 2017

MORE