..
Viewing options

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out Panathlon Foundation Ltd commitment in respect of how we handle any personal information we may have collected about you, either collected through this website www.panathlon.com or elsewhere.  This privacy policy applies to all our external dealings (there is a separate internal document in the staff handbook for staff privacy and communications) in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR.) May 2018.

This policy includes personal information provided to us online via our website, email or social media, or via phone, text or correspondence. This means that anyone can be sure that when they deal with us in any capacity, personal information will be used and protected in accordance with this policy where we act as a ‘data controller’ in terms of GDPR legislation.

Guidance from the Information Commissioner Office in 2018 regarding the GDPR regulation, states that: In situations where consent does not apply, “you can rely on legitimate interests for marketing activities if you can show how you use people’s data is proportionate, has a minimal privacy impact and people would not be surprised or likely to object”.

When you get in contact with us, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, school / county name etc, address, phone number and email address.

We will only use this information to discuss aspects of the Panathlon Challenge with you and will not pass this on to any external groups without your permission. This information may be shared internally within staff to work with you better and more appropriately.

Email correspondence: Once you have been in touch with us, we may send you emails about other Panathlon programmes and opportunities / updates. You have the right to stop receiving this information at any time.

E-newsletters. This email list has been ‘cleaned’ and is fully GDPR complaint as of May 2018 as only contacts that have opted back in will receive our e-newsletters from May 2018 onwards. Again anyone can opt out of receiving these at any stage.

Photo Policy. Participation in any Panathlon event requires schools to have photographic permission from parents, guardians and carers before attending any Panathlon event. Schools therefore on our behalf have gathered the ‘opt-in’ and we inform everyone at the start of every event, that unless identified by wearing a badge, ‘opting them out’ that their images may be used by Panathlon.

Panathlon additionally displays a ‘Photo Guidance’ document at every event. This requires schools to ensure they abide by the written guidelines and ensure any children that do not have photo consent, are identified by wearing a badge and we will therefore not use their image.

How do I withdraw my consent? You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, at anytime, by contacting us at enquiries@panathlon.com or by mailing us at: Panathlon Foundation Ltd, C/O Novotel London Stansted Airport, Round Coppice Road, Stansted Essex CM24 1SF

Disclosure – We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law.

Security – To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.  We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.  However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Questions and Contact information. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or simply want more information contact us at enquiries@panathlon.com Panathlon Foundation Ltd, C/O Novotel London Stansted Airport, Round Coppice Road, Stansted Essex CM24 1SF