..
Viewing options

Competitions

Find out what has been going on at the Panathlon Challenge.

County Round Up

Cambridgeshire – As part of qualifying programme for Regional Finals, the Cambridgeshire Multi-sport Championship play-off took place on the...

December 5th, 2016

MORE

Boccia Finals in the East of England

Boccia Finals have taken place across the whole of the East of England, with Panathlon delivering Lord Taverners Pan...

December 5th, 2016

MORE

New Champions in West Yorkshire

The third edition of the West Yorkshire Multisport Panathlon took place in the brand new Huddersfield Leisure Centre with...

December 2nd, 2016

MORE

Norfolk & Suffolk schools Deaf /H.I. Boccia

A new area took part in Panathlon’s rapidly developing Deaf/Hearing Impaired days, this one in Norwich for Norfolk and...

November 30th, 2016

MORE

Newcomers Barnsley Excel

Newcomers Barnsley have been crowned champions at the second South Yorkshire Panathlon Challenge after winning the county’s multi-sports final...

November 30th, 2016

MORE

Hackney wins London Football Cup

Hackney ended Haringey’s two-year dominance of the Panathlon London Football Finals by the narrowest possible margin at Wembley Goals...

November 29th, 2016

MORE

Ethan Beau-Howes
Ethan-Beau receives Panathlon top honour in London & Essex

Colchester teenager Ethan-Beau Howes has won the 2016 Jack Petchey Outstanding Achievement Award – Panathlon’s top individual honour in the...

November 23rd, 2016

MORE

Park School win NW Regional Swim Final

Seven schools took part in the first North West England under 15 Panathlon Swimming Finals at the Accrington Academy’s...

November 22nd, 2016

MORE

Birmingham brace of Primary Panathlon

Neve Allen, Panathlon‘s Outstanding Achiever in Birmingham, was among 70 pupils from seven schools across the Birmingham area, to...

November 9th, 2016

MORE

Two in a row for Hall Green

Birmingham’s Hall Green School retained their West Midlands Regional Panathlon title on Monday at Nechells Community Sports Centre. Finishing...

November 7th, 2016

MORE

North & South Champions found

Two new competitions this term were truly the ‘best of the best’ clashes between champions across the North of...

November 5th, 2016

MORE

A fitting tribute to Emma Holloway

Children with special educational needs from West Suffolk competed in a special Primary Panathlon on Friday to mark the...

November 4th, 2016

MORE

Calderdale win first North title

Calderdale, represented by Brooksbank School near Halifax, were crowned inaugural Panathlon Northern Divisional champions at the Energise Centre in...

November 2nd, 2016

MORE

On the road to Wembley

The line-up for the 2016 Panathlon Football Cup Finals at Wembley Powerleague is now known after a busy week...

October 21st, 2016

MORE

A first for Barking & Dagenham

Barking & Dagenham, representing London, won the inaugural Panathlon South Divisional Final at Basildon Sports Village on Thursday. Students...

October 20th, 2016

MORE

It’s a record for deaf programme!

A record 92 children took part in the opening event of the 2016-17 Panathlon academic year’s deaf programme on...

October 18th, 2016

MORE

PMLD schedule opens in style

Panathlon’s newest programme, aimed for students with PMLD (Profound Multiple Learning Difficulties), opened in grand style in Birmingham, with...

October 18th, 2016

MORE

Albert Pye are North Suffolk champions

Riley Barber was the star of the show as his school, Albert Pye from Beccles, won the North Suffolk...

July 7th, 2016

MORE

Kent Final

Panathlon hosted the Kent Finals today at Polo Farm Canterbury with the 4 teams who qualified from earlier rounds...

July 5th, 2016

MORE

Bury school take South swimming honours

Priory School pictured here, from Bury St Edmunds, were crowned South of England Panathlon swimming champions in the Aquatics Centre...

July 5th, 2016

MORE

Woodlands set Primary Panathlon record

Woodlands School, from Ilford, set a new record points score for a Primary Panathlon in taking gold alongside Stratford’s...

July 4th, 2016

MORE

The Chalet take West Counties title

The Chalet School won the second West Counties Primary Panathlon Challenge in Swindon on Wednesday. The Swindon school (pictured...

June 29th, 2016

MORE

Birmingham Deaf 10 pin bowling

Following the success of Deaf Boccia day in Birmingham in February, 15 teams competed in the Birmingham Deaf Ten...

June 24th, 2016

MORE

Tees Valley Final

Panathlon’s fifth visit to the area for the Multisport Panathlon crown, this year saw a new winners name on...

June 23rd, 2016

MORE

Blockley score dramatic Primary victory

Blockley C of E School narrowly won the Gloucestershire Inclusive Primary Panathlon title at Hartpury College in Gloucester on...

June 17th, 2016

MORE

Now Calderdale take Primary honours

Calderdale’s primary school team emulated their seniors as they clinched victory in their West Yorkshire Panathlon in Bradford on...

June 17th, 2016

MORE

Barking & Dagenham are London champions

Barking and Dagenham were the winners of the 2016 Panathlon London Champions Final at the Copper Box Arena on...

June 16th, 2016

MORE

Milestone claim Gloucestershire title

Milestone School made home advantage count on Thursday as they emerged the winners in the first of two days...

June 16th, 2016

MORE

Tyne and Wear swimmers hit century mark

Thirteen schools took part in the third Tyne and Wear Panathlon Swimming Competition at the Lakeside Centre in Newcastle...

June 15th, 2016

MORE

Thurrock retain Essex title

Team Thurrock – consisting of competitors from Beacon Hill Academy, Treetops School and Harris Academy Chafford Hundred – were...

June 10th, 2016

MORE

Arbour Vale storm to Berkshire victory

Arbour Vale School were the resounding winners of the Berkshire Panathlon Challenge, held at Woodford Park Leisure Centre in...

June 7th, 2016

MORE

London students aim for Panathlon glory

More than 200 disabled schoolchildren from 25 schools will be battling for gold in the iconic Copper Box Arena...

June 6th, 2016

MORE

Ormiston Denes and John Grant triumph

Ormiston Denes Academy, of Lowestoft, and John Grant School, from Caistor, were the victors when nearly 120 disabled students...

May 25th, 2016

MORE

Arbour Vale star in National Boccia Finals

Arbour Vale School flew the Panathlon flag in style at the Lord’s Taverners Under-19 National Boccia Championships in Sheffield...

May 24th, 2016

MORE

Kent finalists known after three qualifiers

The four finalists in the Panathlon Kent Sport and School Games have been decided, following a busy period for...

May 19th, 2016

MORE

Newcastle team win Tyne and Wear Final

A team representing two Newcastle schools won the Panathlon Challenge Tyne and Wear Final in Gateshead on Thursday. Sir...

May 12th, 2016

MORE

Addington triumph in Stoke Mandeville thriller

Addington School, from Reading, sealed a dream trip to the London Aquatics Centre by winning a nailbiting Panathlon Swimming...

May 4th, 2016

MORE

Panathlon schools heading to national boccia finals

Teams of students from nine Panathlon schools will be heading to Sheffield next month for the finals of the Lord’s...

April 27th, 2016

MORE

A record week in Gloucestershire

Panathlon has reached new heights in Gloucestershire over the past week, with 466 students from over 50 schools taking...

April 27th, 2016

MORE

Hartlepool win opening North-East Finals

Hartlepool, represented by Springwell School, won the first Panathlon Challenge North-East Finals today after a hard-fought competition involving over...

April 22nd, 2016

MORE

Calderdale are first Yorkshire champions

Calderdale were today crowned the inaugural Panathlon Challenge Yorkshire champions after winning the county’s multi-sports final at the Energise...

April 21st, 2016

MORE

Hillingdon seal first Olympic Park place

The line-up for the Panathlon Challenge’s London finals is complete, after Hillingdon booked their first trip to the Olympic...

March 21st, 2016

MORE

Barking & Dagenham lift East London title

Barking & Dagenham will be competing at the Olympic Park in June after winning the East London final of...

March 18th, 2016

MORE

Nine Hampshire Schools compete

Panathlon were in Portsmouth today to deliver the Hampshire Multi-Sports Panathlon involving 9 Hampshire schools. The Mountbatten Leisure Centre...

March 16th, 2016

MORE

St John’s win North of England deaf boccia title

The Panathlon deaf programme switched counties to Yorkshire on Thursday as 10 teams took part in the the North...

March 12th, 2016

MORE

Tees Valley benefits from aquatic Panathlon

Panathlon’s swimming programme moved to the Tees Valley in the North-East for the first time on Thursday and brought...

March 12th, 2016

MORE

D-Day hits century mark

The Panathlon deaf programme bandwagon rolled into Birmingham and Liverpool – and left schools and teachers wanting more events...

March 3rd, 2016

MORE

Croydon retain South London title

Croydon will be out to defend their Panathlon London title at the Copper Box Arena in June after winning...

March 2nd, 2016

MORE

Champions Enfield heading to Copper Box

Enfield’s Panathlon team are heading to the Olympic Park for the first time after winning the North London title in...

March 1st, 2016

MORE

More Panathlon chances for Suffolk students

The current academic year is bringing increased Panathlon opportunities for disabled children in Suffolk. Students have participated in boccia,...

February 11th, 2016

MORE